Tag Archives: rento

Malaysia My Second Home – Eligibility

Malaysia My Second Home Eligibility

The MM2H programmed is open to all countries recognized by Malaysia but the programmed has numerous requirements. These requirements include a minimum monthly income, minimum liquid assets, a fixed deposit, plus various other rules. The exclusion of foreign spouses of Malaysian citizens was removed in February 2009 and they are now allowed to apply for the MM2H visa. Effective 2009 applicants are not required to use the services of an approved government agent. If you do choose to use an agent they must be authorized by the Ministry of Tourism. These companies have the initials “MM2H” in the company name.


Upon Application – Financial Requirements For MM2H

Applicants are required to show they have sufficient financial resources to live in Malaysia without seeking employment or other assistance from the government.

Applicants under 50 are required to show liquid assets above RM500,000 and a monthly income of over RM10,000 (equivalent).

Applicants over 50 have to show liquid assets over RM350,000,and a monthly income over RM10,000. Applicants who receive a government pension used to be exempted from making any fixed deposit although recently this exemption is no longer being given.Applicants over 50 have to show liquid assets over RM350,000,and a monthly income over RM10,000. Applicants who receive a government pension used to be exempted from making any fixed deposit although recently this exemption is no longer being given.

Acceptable liquid assets for people over 50 include cash in the bank, bonds and securities.


Upon Approval – Fixed Deposit Requirements For MM2H

Approved applicants over 50 receiving a pension from a Government in excess of RM10,000 a month can request exemption from making the Fixed Deposit. All others have to make a Fixed Deposit as follows.

i) MM2H Applicants aged below 50 years old:

  • Must place a Fixed Deposit in a bank account in Malaysia of RM300,000
  • Can withdraw up to RM150,000 for the purchase of house, medical insurance or children’s education expenses after the deposit has been placed for one year
  • Applicants can use their car purchase grant to withdraw part of their Fixed Deposit after two years.
  • Must maintain a minimum balance of RM150,000 from second year onward and throughout stay in Malaysia under this program me.Car purchase (copy of Car Grant issued by the Road Transport Department. Receipt of booking fee is NOT ACCEPTED)


ii) MM2H Applicants aged 50 years and above:

  • Must place a Fixed Deposit in a bank account in Malaysia of RM150,000
  • Can withdraw up to RM50,000 of the fixed deposit after one year to purchase of house, medical insurance or children’s education expenses.
  • Applicants can use their car purchase grant to withdraw part of their Fixed Deposit after two years.
  • Must maintain a minimum balance of RM100,000 throughout their stay in Malaysia under this programme.Car purchase (copy of Car Grant issued by the Road Transport Department. Receipt of booking fee is NOT ACCEPTED)


iii) MM2H Applicants who have purchased a house (or houses) with a total value of RM1 million and above.

  • Must show evidence of ownership and full payment of the property.
  • Must have been purchased within 5 years of application for MM2H visa.
  • Will have to place a Fixed Deposit in a bank account in Malaysia of RM150,000 if under 50, and RM100,000 if over 50.It should be noted that the fixed deposit does not have to be placed until after the applicant has received a letter of “conditional approval”. This letter sets out the steps that have to be completed before the visa is issued. This usually consists of placing the Fixed Deposit, having a medical examination in Malaysia and obtaining medical insurance for Malaysia. Once these steps are completed the visa can be collected from the Immigration Department in Putrajaya.


Employment/Business Investment Rules for MM2Hers

MM2H visa holders aged 50 years old and above can work for up to 20 hours a week. This is applicable to visa holders who have specialized skills in certain approved sectors. We are advised the decision on whether to approve part time work is based on the approving committee view on whether a Malaysian could do the job.MM2Hers are permitted to set up and invest in businesses in Malaysia. They will be subject to the same regulations as other foreign investors but will not be permitted to become actively involved in the day to day running of the business. If they wish to do this they must switch their visa to a work permit.

Sponsor/Security (Personal) Bond

All applicants require a Malaysian sponsor to support their application. In addition they will be required to place a Personal Bond of up to RM2000 before the visa will be issued. If the applicant uses an agent then the agent will become the sponsor and the agent is also required to place the Personal Bond for the applicant.

Insurance Coverage and Medical Report for MM2H

Applicants and their dependents must possess a medical insurance coverage from any insurance company that is valid in Malaysia. This may be waived for older applicants who are denied coverage because of their age. All applicants and their dependants are required to have a medical examination from any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia. Both these conditions are met after the letter of “conditional approval” is issued.

Dependents

Applicants are allowed to bring along their dependents (children below 21 years of age, step children, disabled children, and parents) under their MM2H visa. Older dependent children will have to get a separate visa. Dependants attending school in Malaysia are also required to apply for a Student Pass which allows them to continue their education in schools or Institutions of Higher Learning recognized by the government.

House Purchase

Each participant is allowed to purchase an unlimited number of residences above the minimal applicable price set for foreigners buying property in the State where they make the purchase. In most cases the minimum price is RM1,000,000 although some States, like Penang, have lower minimums for Mm2H visa holders. All purchases must be approved by the State authorities. Certain types of property cannot be purchased by foreigners e.g. those on ‘Malay Reserve’ land.


Taxes

Successful applicants are subject to Malaysian taxes on income sourced from Malaysia but income from overseas is not taxable. Even when foreign income (for example, a pension) is taxed at source by the overseas country they will stop this, once evidence is shown that the person is resident in Malaysia.


Security Vetting

Approvals are given subject to security vetting clearance conducted by the Royal Malaysian Police. Applicants will also have to show a police clearance certificate (letter of Good Conduct) from their home country to show they do not have a criminal record.


Restrictions

Successful applicants are not permitted to participate in activities that can be considered as sensitive to the local people like political or missionary activities.